INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION OF YOUNG PERFORMERS
"GOLDEN SAXOPHONE OF ODESSA"
Ukraine, 65007
Odessa
Panteleymonovskaya str. 88/1 of. 42
E-mail:
saxanna@inbox.ru
??l-fax: +38 048 784 15 73
??l. +38 093 516 52 82
http://goldensax.od.ua
http://www.facebook.com/groups/147885032023963/
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Department of Culture and Tourism of Odessa Municipality, the South Ukrainian National Pedagogical University named after K.D. Ushynsky, The Academy of music named after professor P.S. Stolyarsky, Organizing committee invite saxophonists in age to 25 years old to participate in the First international competition «Gold saxophone of Odessa», dedicated to 80th anniversary of The Musical School named after professor P.S. Stolyarsky. The Festival-competition is held under patronage of the governor of Odessa region Edward Matviychuk.
Sax contest runs from 31 October to 4 November 2013
Venue: of The Musical School named after professor P.S. Stolyarsky, the Southern Ukrainian National Pedagogical University named after K.D. Ushynsky.
Age groups:
1. To 17.
2. from 18 to 25
Members of jury are: Alain Crepin (Belgium), Margarita Shaposhnikova (Russia), Yuriy Vasilevich (Ukraine), Nikita Zimin (Russia-France) and famous composer Maestro Roberto Marino (Italy).
The jury awards the "Winner" of 1,2,3 degree, the "Diplomant" of 1,2 and 3th degree in every age group and awards the Grand Prix (SAXOPHONE).
All participants are awarded by diplomas and souvenirs.
Participants pay transportation costs and accommodation independently. In case of need the organizing committee can book the hotel according to the preliminary application. Participation fee: Junior group - 50 Euros, the Senior group - 70 Euros (at the rate of NBU).
Application are accepted till: 1.06.2013 to the address: Ukraine, Odessa, 65007 Panteleymonovskaya St., 88/1 ?f. 42. Bodies faxes +38 048 784 15 73,
saxanna@inbox.ru
The author of the project - the Winner of the international competitions, saxophone teacher of the Southern Ukrainian National Pedagogical University named after K.D. Ushynskiy - Anna Stepanova
Program:
Junior group
I tour:
1. Composition of classical repertoire of a large form (sonatina, sonata, concert, concertino)
For example: * L.Vinci, * J.S.Bach's Sonata g moll *or other work of classical repertoire of a large form on a choice of the participant, corresponding to his preparation.
2. Popular piece:
For example: * Z.Abreu "Tiko-tiko" * V. Kerma «Rudi's Fingers» * P. Itturalde «Pequena Czardas»
* J. France of «5 exotic dances» * A.Rivchun «The concert etude»
* or other virtuosic piece on a choice of the participant, corresponding to his preparation
II round:
1. Roberto Marino "Latin partita" (notes will be sent after contribution transfer).
2. The play of that country which is represented by the participant (duration: 5-7 minutes)
Senior group
I tour
1. The composition of a large form on a choice of the participant
For example: * Pierre-Max Dubois Concertino
* A.Desenclos «Prelude, cadence, final»
* G. Kalinkovich «A concert capriccio on the subject of Paganini»
* or other work of a large form on a choice of the participant, corresponding to this level of complexity
2. The popular virtuosic piece on a choice of the participant
For example:
* P. Itturalde «Suite Hellenique» * J. Matitia Devil's Rag *or other virtuosic piece on a choice of the participant, corresponding to this level of complexity.
II round:
1. Roberto Marino "Rastrelli toccata"
2. The piece of the composer of the country which is represented by the participant (duration: 5-7 minutes)